Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Gymeyes B.V. respects your personal data and privacy. Therefore, we operate our Application in compliance with the applicable laws on data privacy such as the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In this Privacy Statement you can read what kind of personal data we collect and how we store, protect and use your personal data.

Who is Gymeyes B.V.

Gymeyes B.V. is a Dutch company located at 1013KH Amsterdam – Haarlemmerdijk 159-1. We are registered at the Dutch Chamber of Commerce with number 67460305. Gymeyes is the responsible processor with respect to your personal data.

Which personal data do we collect?

When you create and register a personal account at Gymeyes, download a software update or contact us, we may collect personal data, such as your name, mailing address, email address and the name of the sport facility you are using the Application in. This data will be stored as long as Gymeyes B.V. works together with the sport facility.

The following type of information is collected when using Gymeyes.

Information you provide us directly:

  • Your name and email address.
  • User Content (eg. videos, location, exercise information) that you post on Gymeyes.
  • Communications between you and Gymeyes.

Analytics:

We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for Gymeyes. These tools collect information sent by your device or by Gymeyes, including the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving Gymeyes. We collect and use this analytics information with analytics information from other users so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify any particular individual user.

Cookies:

When you visit Gymeyes, we may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about how you use Gymeyes and provide features to you.

Logs:

  • We receive log information by your browser each time you make a request to access a web page or screen in the app.
  • When you use Gymeyes, our servers automatically record certain log file information, including your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on Gymeyes, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. We may also collect similar information from emails sent to our users. This then helps us track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows us to improve Gymeyes.

How do we use your personal data?

We store and process your personal data to manage your personal account and to provide, maintain, protect and improve our services. From time to time, we may use your personal data to send you important notices, such as communications about changes to our terms & conditions and this Privacy Statement. We use your data to:

  • help you efficiently access your information after you sign-in
  • remember information so you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit Gymeyes
  • provide, improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of Gymeyes
  • develop and test new products and features
  • monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns
  • diagnose or fix technology problems

We work with sport facilities as well as personal trainers (“Sports Partners”) that offer products or services through the Application. As part of the Application you are able to interact with the Sports Partners for feedback or advice. All the Sports Partners have agreed that they will handle your personal data carefully and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We are not responsible, however, for unauthorized or unlawful use of your personal data by Sports Partners or any other third parties.

Gymeyes may share your information with contracted service providers if sharing your information is necessary to provide a service you have requested. If your information is shared with third parties, we will strive to only provide the information they need to deliver the service. We will aim to restrict these companies from using your information for any other purpose, and you may choose not to have your information given to such a third party.

Gymeyes is hosted in the Netherlands by DigitalOcean, a company headquartered in New York, New York, USA.

Internally we document which data is stored for which purpose and which parties have access to this data.

We will not use your personal data for commercial purposes or for other purposes than those set out in this Privacy Statement, unless you have given us your opt-in consent to do so.

How do we protect your personal data?

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction of your personal data. In particular: (i) we encrypt many of our services using SSL, (ii) we use two step verification (e-mail address and password) when you access your account, (iii) we review our information collection, storage and processing practices, from time to time to guard our systems against unauthorized access, and (iv) we restrict access to personal information to our employees, Sports Partners and all other parties we work with, who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations. We follow a “privacy by design” and “privacy by default” guideline. This means that when designing online products, we make sure your personal data is stored safely. Furthermore it means that we only ask your personal data if it fulfils a specific goal in our product.

How can I view, edit or delete my personal data?

You can view or edit your personal data by logging in to your personal account. If you have problems with viewing or editing your personal data or you want to have your account deleted, please send us an e-mail at: info@gymeyes.com. You have the right to file a complaint with us and the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens if you feel like your privacy is not protected by Gymeyes B.V.

Newsletter

Through our newsletters, we will keep our users informed of offers, promotional actions and other news. You can stop receiving our newsletter by following the unsubscribe instructions included at the end of every newsletter.

Modifications to this Privacy Statement

Gymeyes may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. When we change this Privacy Statement in a significant way, we will send you an e-mail and post a notification on our website along with the updated Privacy Statement.

Questions?

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Statement, please send us an e-mail at info@gymeyes.com.