Privacy Statement

Gymeyes respects your personal data and privacy. Therefore, we operate our Application in compliance with the applicable laws on data privacy such as the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). In this Privacy Statement you can read what kind of personal data we collect and how we store, protect and use your personal data.

Which personal data do we collect?

When you create and register a personal account at Gymeyes, download a software update or contact us, we may collect personal data, such as your name, date of birth, mailing address, phone number, email address and the name of the sport facility you are using the Application in.

How do we use your personal data?

We store and process your personal data to manage your personal account and to provide, maintain, protect and improve our services. From time to time, we may use your personal data to send you important notices, such as communications about changes to our terms & conditions and this Privacy Statement.

We work with sport facilities as well as personal trainers (“Sports Partners”) that offer products or services through the Application. As part of the Application you are able to interact with the Sports Partners for feedback or advice. All the Sports Partners have agreed that they will handle your personal data carefully and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We are not responsible, however, for unauthorized or unlawful use of your personal data by Sports Partners or any other third parties.

We will not use your personal data for commercial purposes or for other purposes than those set out in this Privacy Statement, unless you have given us your opt-in consent to do so.

How do we protect your personal data?

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction of your personal data. In particular: (i) we encrypt many of our services using SSL, (ii) we use two step verification (e-mail address and password) when you access your account, (iii) we review our information collection, storage and processing practices, from time to time to guard our systems against unauthorized access, and (iv) we restrict access to personal information to our employees, Sports Partners and all other parties we work with, who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

How can I view, edit or delete my personal data?

You can view or edit your personal data by logging in to your personal account. If you have problems with viewing or editing your personal data or you want to have your account deleted, please send us an e-mail at: info@gymeyes.com.

Newsletter

Through our newsletters, we will keep our users informed of offers, promotional actions and other news. You can stop receiving our newsletter by following the unsubscribe instructions included at the end of every newsletter.

Modifications to this Privacy Statement

Gymeyes may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. When we change this Privacy Statement in a significant way, we will send you an e-mail and post a notification on our website along with the updated Privacy Statement.

Questions?

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Statement, please send us an e-mail at info@gymeyes.com.